Texas’ Path to GENIUS Act Compliance: What State-Chartered Banks Need to Know
[…] Define who may issue payment stablecoins under state law and limit permissible activities to the stablecoin business line plus closely related services.
Establish customer priority in insolvency for all reserve assets.
Who makes these changes in Texas?
1. Texas Legislature
Passes or amends statutes (e.g., to codify redemption rights, reserve-asset limits, claim priority).
HB 1666 (88th Legislature) is an example of how Chapter 160 was created in the first place.
2. Finance Commission of Texas — The Rulemakers
Legal Authority: Chapter 160, Sec. 160.006
“The Finance Commission may adopt rules to administer and enforce this chapter, including rules necessary and appropriate to implement and clarify this chapter.”
Composition:
11 members, all private citizens, appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate.
Required seats:
2 state bank executives
1 state savings executive
1 consumer credit executive
1 residential mortgage loan originator
6 public members (one must be a CPA)